- Sangeet Natak Akademi Award
Infobox Indian Awards
awardname = Sangeet Natak Akademi Award
type =
category =Performing arts
instituted = 1954
firstawarded =
lastawarded = 2007
total =
awardedby = Govt. of India
cashaward =
description = Highest award for performing arts inIndia
previousnames =
obverse =
reverse =
ribbon =
firstawardees =
lastawardees =
precededby =
followedby =Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (Akademi Puraskar) is given by the
Sangeet Natak Akademi -India 's apex body for performing arts. It is the highest national recognition given to practicing artistes. The actual award consists of the sum of Rs. 50,000, ashawl and a "Tamrapatra " (a brass plaque) [ [http://www.sangeetnatak.com/programmes_recognition&honours.html Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards] ]The awards are given in following categories: Music, Dance, Drama, Other Forms of Music, Dance & Theatre, Puppetry, Performing Arts in the Media, Overall Contribution and Films [ [http://www.sangeetnatak.com/programmes_recognition&honours.html Main categories, Akademi Awards] ] .
Award Winners
Music
Hindustani Music
Vocal
*2007 - Vidyadhar Vyas, Govardhan Mishra
*2006 -Rashid Khan
*2005 - PanditRamashreya Jha
*2003 - Ghulam Mustafa Waris Khan, Yeshwant Balkrishna Joshi
*2002 - Sushila Rani Patel, Sharayu Kalekar
*2001 - Abhay Narayan Mallick, Sangameshwar Gurav, Malini Nag
*2000 -Ajoy Chakraborty , Rita Ganguly
*1999 - Malabika Kanan
*1998 - Puttaraj Gavaigalu,Parveen Sultana , Rajan & Sajan Mishra (Joint Award)
*1997 - L.K. Pandit
*1996 - Dinkar Kaikini, Hafeez Ahmad Khan
*1995 - A. Kanan
*1994 -Sulochana Brahaspati ,Zia Fariduddin Dagar
*1993 - Bala Saheb Poochwale, Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar
*1992 - Ramarao V. Naik, Shiv Kumar Shukla
*1991 - N.Zahiruddin Dagar , Prabha Atre
*1990 - K.G. Ginde,Dhondutai Kulkarni
*1989 -Jitendra Abhisheki
*1988 - Padmavati Gokhale Shaligram
*1987 - C.R. Vyas,Shobha Gurtu ,Pandit Jasraj
*1986 -Asgari Bai , Firoz B. Dastur,Manik Varma
*1985 -Kishori Amonkar ,Nasir Aminuddin Dagar
*1984 - Sharafat Hussain Khan
*1983 - Mahadev Prasad Mishra
*1982 -Vasantrao Deshpande
*1981 -Basavaraj Rajguru
*1980 - Nivruttibua Sarnaik
*1979 - Sarachchandra Arolkar
*1978 - Khadim Hussain Khan
*1977 -Girija Devi
*1976 - Narayanrao G. Vyas
*1975 - Bhimsen Gururaj Joshi
*1974 - Shivaputra Siddaramayya Komkali 'Kumar Gandharva'
*1973 -Gangubai Hangal
*1972 -Begum Akhtar
*1971 -Mallikarjun Mansur
*1970 - Nisar Hussain Khan
*1969 - Ramchatur Mallick
*1968 - Mogubai Kurdikar
*1967 -Amir Khan
*1966 -Siddheswari Devi
*1965 -Hirabai Barodekar
*1964 - Rahimuddin Khan Dagar
*1963 -Omkar Nath Thakur
*1962 -Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
*1961 - Y.S. Mirashi Buwa
*1960 - Altaf Hussain Khan
*1959 - Krishnarao Shankar Pandit
*1958 - Ganesh Ramachandra Behere
*1957 -Rasoolan Bai
*1956 - Rajabhaiyya Poonchhwale
*1955 - Anant Manohar Joshi
*1954 - Rajab Ali Khan
*1953 -Kesar Bai Kerkar
*1952 - Mushtaq Hussain KhanInstrumental
*
Been /Rudra Veena /Vichitra Veena
**1995 - Ahmad Raza Khan
**1995 - Gopal Krishan
**1981 -Zia Mohiuddin Dagar
**1977 - Asad Ali Khan,1977
**1969 - Dabir Khan*
Flute
**1994 - Raghunath Seth
**1986 - Devendra Murdeshwar
**1983 -Hari Prasad Chaurasia
*Harmonium
**Appa Jalgaonkar ,1999-2000
*Pakhawaj
**Govind Rao Burhanpurkar,1955
**Sakharam Tavde,1965
**Ayodhya Prasad,1967
**Purushottam Das ,1978
**Ramshankardas Pagaldas,1988
**Chhatrapati Singh Ju Deo,1991
**Gopaldas Panse,1993
**Ram Ashish Pathak,1995
**Bhawani Shankar Kathak ,2003
*Santoor
**Shivkumar Sharma ,1986
**Bhajan Sopori ,1993*
Sarangi
**Shakoor Khan,1966
**Ram Narain,1975
**Gopal Misra,1976
**Sabri Khan ,1986
**Hanuman Prasad Mishra,1988
**Abdul Lateef Khan,1990
**Sultan Khan ,1992
**Inderlal Dhandra,1996*
Sarod
**Allauddin Khan ,1952
**Hafiz Ali Khan ,1953
**Ali Akbar Khan ,1963
**Radhika Mohan Maitra ,1971
**Sharan Rani Backliwal ,1986
**Zarin Sharma ,1988
**Amjad Ali Khan ,1989
**Buddhadev Dasgupta ,1993
**Rajeev Taranath ,2000
**Aashish Khan , 2005*
Shehnai
**Bismillah Khan Ali Hussain Khan,1985
**Ali Hussain Khan,1985
**Anant Lal ,1989
**Raghunath Prasanna,1996*
Sitar
**Yusuf Ali,1958
**Wahid Khan,1960
**Ravi Shankar,1962
**Mustaq Ali Khan,1968
**Nikhil Ranjan Banerjee,1974
**Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan ,1987
**Imrat Hussain Khan (also Surbahar),1987
**Balram Pathak,1989
**Uma Shankar Mishra,1992
**Shamim Ahmed Khan,1994
**Debu chaudhary,1996
**Mani Lal Nag,2001
**Arvind Natverlal Parikh,2003
**Shahid Parvez Khan, 2006*
Surbahar
**Imrat Hussain Khan (also Sitar),1987
**Annapurna Devi ,1991*
Tabla
**Ahmed Jan Thirakwa ,1954
**Jahangir Khan,1959
**Kanthe Maharaj,1961
**Masit Khan,1970
**Karamatulla Khan,1976
**Samta Prasad Maharaj,1979
**Alla Rakha ,1982
**Kishan Maharaj ,1984
**Zakir Hussain,1990
**Shaikh Dawood,1991
**Swapan Chaudhuri ,1997
**Lalji Gokhale,1997
**Pandharinath Gangadhar Nageshkar,1998
**Shankar Ghosh,2000
**Suresh B.Gaitonde,2002
**Anindo Chatterjee ,2002
**Kumar Bose,2006*
Violin
**Gajananrao Joshi,1972
**Vishnu Govind Jog ,1990
**N. Rajam ,1990
**D.K. Datar,1995
**Sisir Kana Dhar Chowdhury,1997Carnatic Music
Vocal
*2004 - Thiruvengadu A Jayaraman
*2003 - Trichur V. Ramachandran, M.A. Narasimhachar
*2002 - T.R. Subramanyam
*1997 - M.S. Balasubramanya Sarma
*1996 - T.K. Govinda Rao
*1995 -R. Vedavalli
*1994 - C.S. Krishna Iyer
*1993 - Trichy Swaminathan Iyer
*1992 - K.R. Kumaraswamy Iyer
*1991 - S. Rajam
*1990 -T. V. Sankaranarayanan
*1989 - Titte Krishna Iyengar
*1988 -Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana
*1987 - Mani Krishnaswami
*1987 - Madurai N. Krishnan
*1986 -Nedunuri Krishnamoorthy
*1986 - B. Rajam Iyer
*1985 -Voleti Venkatesvarulu
*1984 - Maharajapuram V. Santhanam
*1983 -D. K. Jayaraman
*1982 - T.M. Thiagarajan
*1981 - Radha and Jayalakshmi
*1980 - Seerkhazhi S. Govindarajan
*1979 -R K Srikanthan
*1978 - Madurai S. Somasundaram
*1977 -Sripada Pinakapani
*1976 -K.V.Narayanaswamy
*1975 - M. Balamurali Krishna
*1974 -M. D. Ramanathan
*1973 - B.S. Raja Iyengar
*1972 - T. Mukta
*1971 - N. Channakeshaviah
*1970 -M. L. Vasanthakumari
*1969 - Dandapani Desigar
*1968 - Alathur S. Srinivasa Iyer
*1967 - C. Venkata Rao
*1966 - M.R. Srirengam Iyengar
*1965 -T. Brinda
*1964 - Chittoor S. Subramanyam
*1963 - B. Devendrappa
*1962 -D. K. Pattammal
*1961 - Mudikondan C. Venkatarama Iyer
*1960 -Madurai Mani Iyer
*1959 -G. N. Balasubramaniam
*1958 -Chembai Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar
*1957 -Musiri Subramania Iyer
*1956 -M. S. Subbulakshmi
*1955 - Maharajapuram Vishwanatha Iyer
*1954 - Mysore K. Vasudevacharya
*1953 - Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer
*1952 -Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar Instrumental
*
Clarionet
**A.K.C. Natarajan 1994*
Flute
**Palladam Sanjeeva Rao, 1954
**T. Viswanathan 1987
**T.N. Swaminatha Pillai,1961
**Sikkil Sisters - Kunjumani & Neela ,1989
**T. R. Mahalingam, 1965
**Kesi Narayanaswamy, 1997
**Natesan Ramani, 1984
**T.S. Sankaran, 1999
*Ghatam
**T. H. Vinayakram, 1988
**Umayalpuram K. Narayanaswamy, 1995
*Gottuvadyam
**Budalur Krishnamurthi Sastri,1958*
Kanjira
**G Harishankar , 2001
*Mridangam
**Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer, 1956
**C.S. Murugabhoopathy, 1975
**Kolanka Venkataraju, 1979
**Palghat R. Raghu , 1983
**T.K. Murthy, 1987
**T.V. Gopalkrishnan 1990
**Vellore G. Ramabhadran, 1991
**Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman , 1992
**Dandamudi Rammohan Rao, 1994
**Guruvayur Dorai , 1996
**Karaikudi Mani 1999
**V. Kamalakar Rao, 2000
**YellaVenkataeshwara Rao, 2002*
Nagaswaram
**Thiruvaduthurai N. Rajratnam Pillai, 1955
**Dr.Thiruvengadu Subramania Pillai, 1962
**P.S. Veeruswamy Pillai, 1966
**T. S. Natarajasundaram Pillai, 1972
**Sheik Chinna Moulana , 1976
**Namagiripettai K. Krishnan 1981
**Domada Chitiabbayi, 1995
*Saxophone
**Kadri Gopalnath , 2003
*Thavil
**Valangaiman A. Shanmugasundaram Pillai, 1985
**Valayapatti A.R. Subramaniam 1988
*Veena
**Karaikudi Sambasiva Iyer, 1952
**L. Subramanya Sastri, 1960
**K.S. Narayanaswami, 1968
**Devakottai A. Narayana Iyengar 1969
**Doreswamy V. Iyengar, 1970
**Emani Sankara Sastry , 1973
**S. Balachander , 1977
**Tanjavur K.P. Sivanandam, 1980
**Raajeswari Padmanabhan, 1986
**R. Pichumani Iyer, 1988
**"Vainika Sarvabhouma"Dr.Chitti Babu, 1990
**M.K. Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar, 1992
**Kalpakam Swaminathan, 1993
**R.N. Doreswamy, 2001
**E. Gayathri 2002*
Violin
**Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu, 1953
**T. Chowdiah, 1957
**Kumbakonam Rajamanickkam Pillai, 1959
**T.K. Jayarama Iyer, 1963
**K.N. Chinnaswamy Iyer, 1964
**K.S. Venkataramiah 'Papa', 1967
**Madurai S. Subramanya Iyer, 1971
**T.N. Krishnan, 1974
**Lalgudi G. Jayaraman, 1978
**M. S. Gopalakrishnan , 1982
**M. Chandrasekaran, 1986
**Chalakudy N.S. Narayanaswamy, 1988
**R.K. Venkatarama Sastry, 1989
**Kandadevi S. Alagiriswamy, 1991
**Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan , 1993
**Annavarapu Ramaswamy, 1996
**T. Rukmini, 1997
**M.S. Anantharaman, 1998
**R.R Keshava Murthy, 2000
**A. Kanyakumari , 2003Creative Music
* Vishnudas Shirali 1973
* Timir Baran Bhattacharya 1976
* Rai Chand Boral 1978
* Vijay Raghav Rao 1982
* Chidambaram S. Jayaraman 1983
* Anil Biswas 1986
* M.B. Srinivasan 1986
* Hemanta Kumar Mukhapadhyay 1986
* Bhaskar Chandavarkar 1988
*Vanraj Bhatia 1989
* L. Subramaniam 1990
* V. Balsara 1994
* Atul Desai 1995
* Satish Bhatia 1997
*Vishwa Mohan Bhatt 1998
* S. Rajaram 2001
* K.P. Udayabhanu 2002Dance
*
Bharatanatyam
**Sucheta Bhide-Chapekar (Pune ,Maharashtra ), 2007 [cite web |url=http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Cities/Pune/Chapekar_bags_Akademi_award/articleshow/2636000.cms |title=Chapekar bags Akademi award |publisher=Times of India]
* Creative Dance/Choreography
**Rajkumar Singhajit Singh 1984 [ [http://www.sangeetnatak.com/programmes_recognition&honours_dance_cdc.html Official list of awardees - Creative Dance/Choreography] theSangeet Natak Akademi Official website.]Drama
Acting
Direction
Playwrighting
*
Mohan Rakesh (1968) [ [http://www.sangeetnatak.com/programmes_recognition&honours_drama_playwriting.html Drama - Playwritings Official listings] ]Other Aspects of Theatre
Other Forms of Music, Dance & Theatre
*
Mani Madhava Chakyar (Kutiyattam ,Kerala ),1964
* Kudamaloor Karunakaran NairKathakali Kerala 1972
* Mathoor Govindan Kutty KathakaliKerala 2005
*Teejan Bai (Pandavani ,Madhya Pradesh ),1995 Puppetry *Kathinanada Das (
Ravanchhaya ,Orissa ),1978
*U. Kogga Devanna Kamath (Gombeatta ,Karnataka ),1979
*K.L. Krishnan Kutty Pulavar (Tholpava Koothu ,Kerala ),1980
*M.R. Ranganatha Rao (Karnataka ),1981
*Meher Rustom Contractor (Gujarat ),1983
*Suresh Dutta (West Bengal ),1987
*Dadi Dorab Pudumjee (Delhi ),1992
*T. Hombiah (Karnataka ),1995
*Kolhacharan Sahu (Ravanchhaya ,Orissa ),1998
*B.H. Puttaswamachar (Karanataka ),1999 -2000
*Hiren Bhattacharya (West Bengal ),2001
*Puran Bhatt (Rajasthan ),2003 Performing Arts in the Media
*
Salil Chowdhury (Music ),1988
*Sudhir Phadke (Music ),1991
*Naushad Ali (Music ),1992
*K. J. Yesudas (Music ),1992
*Prem Matiyani (Theatre ),2001 Overall Contribution
*
Kanak Rele (Dance ),1994
*B. V. K. Sastry (Performing Arts ),1999 -2000
*K.V. Subbanna (Theatre ),1994
*Nemichandra Jain (Performing Arts ),1999 -2000
*Sunil Kothari ,1995
*Shanta Serbejeet Singh (Performing Arts ), 1999-2000
*Ram Gopal Bajaj (Theatre ),1996
*Romesh Chander (Theatre ),2002 Films
*Acting
**Ashok Kumar Ganguli,1959
**Chhabi Biswas ,1960
**Durga Khote ,1958
**Lalita Pawar ,1961 *Direction
**Debaki Bose ,1957
**Satyajit Ray ,1959 *Lyric Composer
**Ram Chandra Dwivedi 'Pradeep ', 1961*Music Direction
**Sachin Dev Burman ,1958 *Screenplay
**Gajanan D. Madgulkar (Ga Di Ma ), 1957
**Mukhram Sharma , 1961See also
*
List of Sangeet Natak Akademi awardees for kathakali References
External links
* [http://www.sangeetnatak.com/ The official Academy home page]
* [http://www.sangeetnatak.com/programmes_recognition&honours.html Sangeet Natak Akademi official list of awardees]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.