- North Antrim (Assembly constituency)
-
Coordinates: 54°57′50″N 6°10′26″W / 54.964°N 6.174°W
North Antrim
Northern Ireland Assembly
County constituencyNorth Antrim shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 Assembly Members: Robert Coulter
Daithi McKay
Declan O'Loan
Ian Paisley
Ian Paisley Jr
Mervyn StoreyDistricts: Ballymena, Ballymoney, Moyle North Antrim is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.
The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the North Antrim UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes.
In 1996 members of the Northern Ireland Forum were elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session. However the boundaries of North Antrim were not changed in the 1996–1997 redistribution.
Members were then elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.
For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see North Antrim (UK Parliament constituency).
Contents
Members
The six MLAs for the constituency elected in the 2007 election are:
- Robert Coulter – Ulster Unionist Party
- Daithi McKay – Sinn Féin
- Declan O'Loan – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- Ian Paisley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley Jr – Democratic Unionist Party
- Mervyn Storey – Democratic Unionist Party
The six MLAs for the constituency elected in the 2003 election were:
- Robert Coulter – Ulster Unionist Party
- Sean Farren – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- Philip McGuigan – Sinn Féin
- Ian Paisley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley Jr – Democratic Unionist Party
- Mervyn Storey – Democratic Unionist Party
In the 1998 election the six MLAs elected were:
- Robert Coulter – Ulster Unionist Party
- Sean Farren – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- Gardiner Kane – Democratic Unionist Party
- James Leslie – Ulster Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley Jr – Democratic Unionist Party
Changes 1998–2003
- Gardiner Kane resigned from the Democratic Unionist Party and contested the 2003 election as an independent Unionist.
In the 1996 election to the Northern Ireland Peace Forum, 5 Forum members were elected from North Antrim. They were as follows:
- Robert Coulter – Ulster Unionist Party
- Sean Farren – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- Joe Gaston – Ulster Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley Jr – Democratic Unionist Party
In 1982 elections were held for an Assembly for Northern Ireland to hold the Secretary of State to account, in the hope that this would be the first step towards restoring devolution. North Antrim elected 8 members as follows:
- Jim Allister – Democratic Unionist Party
- Roy Beggs – Ulster Unionist Party
- Cecil Cousley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Sean Farren – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- Joe Gaston – Ulster Unionist Party
- Jack McKee – Democratic Unionist Party
- Séan Neeson – Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
- Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist Party
In 1975 elections were held to a Constitutional Convention which sought (unsuccessfully) to generate a consensus on the future of the province. The seven members elected from North Antrim were:
- David Allen – Vanguard Progressive Unionist Party
- Ken McFaul – Democratic Unionist Party
- Ian Paisley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Clifford Smyth – Democratic Unionist Party
- John Turnley – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- Hugh Wilson – Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
- William Wright – Vanguard Progressive Unionist Party
In 1973 elections were held to the Assembly set up under the Sunningdale Agreement. The seven members elected from North Antrim were:
- John Baxter – Ulster Unionist Party (pro Sunningdale Agreement)
- James Craig – Democratic Unionist Party
- William Craig – Vanguard Progressive Unionist Party
- John O'Hagan – Social Democratic and Labour Party
- David McCarthy – Ulster Unionist Party (pro Sunningdale Agreement)
- Ian Paisley – Democratic Unionist Party
- Hugh Wilson – Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Changes 1973–1974
- David McCarthy was killed in a car crash. The subsequent by-election on 20 June 1974 was won by Clifford Smyth of the Democratic Unionist Party
Elections
Northern Ireland Assembly
Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2011[1] Party Candidate 1st Pref % Result Count Democratic Unionist Paul Frew 6,581 16.3 Elected 1 Sinn Féin Daithí McKay 6,152 15.3 Elected 1 Democratic Unionist Mervyn Storey 6,083 15.1 Elected 1 Traditional Unionist Voice Jim Allister 4,061 10.1 Elected 9 SDLP Declan O'Loan 3,682 9.1 Eliminated 9 Democratic Unionist David McIlveen 3,275 8.1 Elected 8 Democratic Unionist Evelyne Robinson 3,256 8.1 Not Elected 7 Ulster Unionist Robin Swann 2,518 6.2 Elected 9 Ulster Unionist Bill Kennedy 2,189 5.4 Not Elected Alliance Jayne Dunlop 1,848 4.6 Not elected 3 Traditional Unionist Voice Audrey Patterson 668 1.7 Not elected 2 Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2007 Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 7,716 Elected 1 Sinn Féin Daithi McKay 7,065 Elected 1 Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley Jr 6,106 Elected 2 Democratic Unionist Mervyn Storey 5,171 Elected 8 Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter' 5,047 Elected 7 SDLP Declan O'Loan 3,281 Elected 10 Democratic Unionist Deirdre Nelson 2,740 Not elected 10 SDLP Orla Black 2,129 Not elected 9 UK Unionist Lyle Cubitt 1,848 Not elected 7 Ulster Unionist Robin Swann 1,281 Not elected 6 Alliance Jayne Dunlop 1,254 Not elected 5 Independent (Republican) Paul McGlinchey 383 Not elected 4 Independent James Gregg 310 Not elected 4 Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2003 Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 8,732 Elected 1 Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley Jr 7,898 Elected 1 Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter 6,385 Elected 1 Sinn Féin Philip McGuigan 6,195 Elected 9 SDLP Sean Farren 3,648 Elected 9 Democratic Unionist Mervyn Storey 3,605 Elected 3 Ulster Unionist James Currie 3,153 Not elected SDLP Declan O'Loan 2,361 Not elected Alliance Jayne Dunlop 867 Not elected Independent Gardiner Kane 623 Not elected UK Unionist Nathaniel Small 402 Not elected Progressive Unionist Billy McCaughey 230 Not elected Northern Ireland Assembly election, 1998 Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 10,590 Elected SDLP Sean Farren 6,433 Elected Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter 5,407 Elected Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley Jr 4,459 Elected Democratic Unionist Gardiner Kane 3,638 Elected Ulster Unionist James Leslie 3,458 Elected Independent Unionist William Wright 3,297 Not elected Alliance Jayne Dunlop 2,282 Not elected Ulster Unionist Patricia Campbell 2,199 Not elected Sinn Féin James McCarry 2,024 Not elected Sinn Féin Joe Cahill 2,021 Not elected SDLP Malachy McCamphill 1,982 Not elected Progressive Unionist Richard Rodgers 641 Not elected Independent Nationalist Oliver McMullan 478 Not elected Ulster Democratic Maurice McAllister 400 Not elected Independent Chris McCaughan 194 Not elected Natural Law John Wright 156 Not elected Independent Thomas Palmer 38 Not elected 1996 Forum
Successful candidates are shown in bold.[2]
Party Candidate(s) Votes Percentage Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley
Ian Paisley Jr
Gardiner Kane
Samuel McConaghie
Maurice Mills16,448 37.0 Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter
Joe Gaston
William Wright
James Leslie
James Simpson11,195 25.2 SDLP Sean Farren
Dick Kerr
Patrick McAvoy
Malachy McCamphill
Malachy McSparran7,185 16.1 Sinn Féin James McCarry
Christine McAuley2,579 5.8 Alliance David Alderdice
Gareth Williams2,518 5.6 UK Unionist Harry Gordon
Laura Lyle1,185 2.7 Ulster Democratic Kenneth Blair
Winston McConnell768 1.7 Independent McMullan Oliver McMullan
John Robb670 1.5 Progressive Unionist Mervyn Craig
Alan Elder665 1.5 NI Women's Coalition Teresa Godfrey
Irene Leacock
Carol Nevin272 0.6 Conservative Elizabeth Armstrong
Mary Noble259 0.6 Labour Coalition Robert Margrain
Benjamin Adams
Mark McKavanagh
Niall Mulholland187 0.4 Ulster Independence Agnes McLeister
Ivan McLaughlan167 0.5 Green (NI) Maria McAllister
Graham Gingles
Roger Frew150 0.4 Democratic Partnership Christopher McCaughan
Paul Cunningham114 0.3 Workers' Party Rosemary McBride
Pat Scullion60 0.1 Democratic Left Alan Darnbrook
Colm McGinn40 0.1 Natural Law Francis Chalmers
John Wright14 0.0 Independent Chambers Ryan Hay
Jean Arbuthnot13 0.0 1982
Assembly Election – 20 October 1982 Party Candidate Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11 Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 9231 Democratic Unionist Jim Allister 5835 7113 7113 Ulster Unionist Joe Gaston 5856 5996 6251 6273 6296 7669 SDLP Sean Farren 5006 5007 5050 5050 5142 5146 5146 8175 Ulster Unionist Roy Beggs 4885 4977 5075 5087 5180 5763 6480 6489 6498 6586 6586 Democratic Unionist Jack McKee 4515 4857 4922 5295 5306 5324 5332 5344 5345 7872 Democratic Unionist Cecil Cousley 4133 4543 4675 4778 4786 4974 5032 5040 5049 5540 6835 Ulster Unionist Charles Brown 3606 3641 3698 3703 3758 4227 4563 4564 4573 4815 4885 SDLP Michael O'Cleary 3321 3323 3357 3357 3374 3374 3374 Alliance Sean Neeson 3258 3273 3384 3385 5279 5311 5331 5505 6830 6830 6830 Democratic Unionist Ken McFaul 3153 3340 3385 3440 3448 3474 3481 3487 3493 Ulster Unionist David Burnside 2542 2591 2719 2724 2756 Alliance Thomas Benson 2170 2174 2260 2261 United Ulster Unionist Robert Glass 444 486 Independent Unionist Price McConaghy 357 380 Ecology Malcolm Samuel 295 297 Electorate=104683, valid=60510, spoiled=1543, quota=6512 1975 Constitutional Convention
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 19,335 Elected Democratic Unionist Ken McFaul 7,658 Elected Democratic Unionist Clifford Smyth 5,806 Elected SDLP John Turnley 4,888 Elected Alliance Hugh Wilson 4,601 Elected SDLP Denis Haughey 3,371 Not elected Unionist Party NI Iris Agnew 3,138 Not elected Vanguard William Wright 2,761 Elected SDLP James McClements 2,318 Not elected Vanguard David Allen 1,874 Elected Ulster Unionist Adam Erwin 1,751 Not elected Ulster Unionist William Rainey 1,587 Not elected Unionist Party NI Samuel Murphy 1,425 Not elected Alliance Maurice McHenry 1,311 Not elected 1974 by-election to the 1973 Assembly
Party Candidate Votes Percentage Democratic Unionist Clifford Smyth 29,739 61.8 SDLP John Turnley 10,421 21.6 Ulster Unionist Iris Agnew 5,546 11.5 Alliance Jack Fawcett 2,430 5.0 1973
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 14,553 Elected Ulster Unionist John Baxter 9,009 Elected Vanguard William Craig 8,538 Elected SDLP John O'Hagan 6,204 Elected Ulster Unionist David McCarthy 5,125 Elected SDLP John Turnley 4,376 Not elected Ulster Unionist Trevor Strain 3,937 Not elected Democratic Unionist James Craig 3,871 Elected Ulster Unionist Samuel Steele 3,294 Not elected Alliance Hugh Wilson 2,876 Elected Democratic Unionist Clifford Smyth 2,572 Not elected Alliance Phelim O'Neill 1,701 Not elected Alliance William Kelly 1,672 Not elected Vanguard David Burnside 1,505 Not elected Labour (NI) Patrick McHugh 830 Not elected Alliance James Miller 651 Not elected Vanguard Thomas Seymour 315 Not elected Labour (NI) Robert Binnie 240 Not elected References
- ^ North Antrim, UTV
- ^ 1996 Candidates – North Antrim, Northern Ireland Elections
Northern Ireland Assembly Assembly
Committees Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister · Agriculture and Rural Development · Culture, Arts and Leisure · Education · Employment and Learning · Enterprise, Trade and Investment · Environment · Finance and Personnel · Health, Social Services and Public Safety · Regional Development · Social DevelopmentConstituencies Belfast East · Belfast North · Belfast South · Belfast West · East Antrim · East Londonderry · Fermanagh and South Tyrone · Foyle · Lagan Valley · Mid Ulster · Newry and Armagh · North Antrim · North Down · South Antrim · South Down · Strangford · Upper Bann · West TyroneParties Elections Procedure See also Good Friday Agreement · St Andrews AgreementCategories:- Constituencies of the Northern Ireland Assembly
- Politics of County Antrim
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.